Tuesday, July 9, 2013

Embrace the sun

 photo IMG_2528_zpsdb294a77.jpg
 photo IMG_2541x_zps7ff7c9e5.jpg

Hipster style picnic on Sat with my homies! I've always wanted to drink wine during a picnic and finally managed to do it :> We found a good spot pretty quickly and tucked in immediately after settling down. Did potluck - I brought beehoon, Ciwei brought marshmallows & chips with dip, Dhiv brought chocolate & more chips, Jordan fried some nuggets, Jinghan got the wine and Yuxuan made mac & cheese. Yum. We could barely finish it all. Hahaha.

Played charades, attempted to fly a kite, sang along to indie music, chased one another around a giant tree and danced like little kids. It just kinda felt different from all the other picnics I've ever had. Good different :) Had so much fun that we didn't even mind going home sunburnt. Such a well spent afternoon filled with joy and love ♥

 photo IMG_2509_zps79e37b06.jpg
Our pile of food

 photo IMG_2502_zps300fa5ae.jpg
Although not as hardcore as some random group of people who set up a freaking table wtf damn cool

 photo IMG_2589_zps937106e6.jpg
 photo IMG_2531_zpsd495a0a6.jpg
 photo IMG_2508_zps7252b582.jpg
 photo IMG_2519_zpsd0a167dc.jpg
 photo IMG_2516_zpsf2fc1ad2.jpg
Moscato Yellow tail

 photo IMG_2527_zps48948640.jpg
Drinking wine as tea

 photo IMG_2570_zpse10a65d4.jpg
 photo IMG_2559_zps928a5bbc.jpg
Dhiv and her special powers

 photo IMG_2560_zpsd5414920.jpg
 photo IMG_2584_zpse934d129.jpg
 photo IMG_2568_zpsca1bca14.jpg
Getting it to fly (which was nearly impossible)

 photo IMG_2594_zps7403a63f.jpg
 photo Jumpshots_zps14116fe3.gif
Never too old for jumpshots hehe