Thursday, November 14, 2013

Turning 20 - Part One

 photo IMG_5824_zps26357b52.jpg
 photo IMG_5825_zpsa61f6093.jpg

My 20th birthday turned out to be amazing ^-^ Even if not many people celebrated for me, it's fine. Along the years I realized that not all friends are true and that some of them treat you as an option even if they're your priority. Another year older, another year wiser. I mean like I've put in so much effort for quite a number of people I call friends but they didn't do shit for me. However, it's okay because all that matters is having my family & true friends by my side right? Hahaha I sound like I'm consoling myself wtf.

Anyway, back to the topic. On the 8th of Nov (a day before the actual day), poop brought me out to celebrate my birthday and we went ice skating! I chose ice skating because I used to love it a lot. I mean I still do but I realized that ice skating should only be done in bigger groups so we can play stuff like catching and tug of war on the ice, instead of skating around in circles aimlessly. It was still kinda fun though!!

After that poop brought me to Standing Sushi Bar for dinz and……. wait for it……... my besties were there!!!! Apparently they have been secretly planning this surprise with poop for about 2 months already, plus my birthday present from them is the portrait camera lens which I've been eyeing on! OMG I AM SO BLESSED :') They wanted to book me a room at Studio M hotel at first but I couldn't stay over so they changed it to just dinner at the very last minute. Hehehe so much love for my not-yet-boyfriend (LOL) and bestfriends ♥♥♥

 photo IMG_5736_zpsf522482b.jpg
 photo IMG_5728_zpsfd9fc3be.jpg
 photo IMG_5738_zps66419beb.jpg
So happy because the rink was almost empty

 photo IMG_5740_zpsd4f340cd.jpg
 photo IMG_5750_zps7a6f8cbe.jpg
Must credit my photography skills for making him look like some professional skater okay

 photo IMG_5739_zpse60f4cdd.jpg
 photo IMG_5768_zps3e9b44ad.jpg
 photo IMG_5730_zps0921cf66.jpg
 photo IMG_5757_zps94631934.jpg
Spinning and dancing on ice hahaha

 photo IMG_5709_zps77930799.jpg
 photo IMG_5789_zps600ea7e8.jpg
Girls shot but missing Nics who is having the time of her life in Melbs

 photo IMG_5796_zpsfae11419.jpg
 photo IMG_5800_zps46ba140e.jpg
 photo IMG_5801_zps534bc2fb.jpg
 photo IMG_5806_zps3f77b34d.jpg
We ordered like 4 plates of this and each cost $32 wtf right (but damn shiok)

 photo IMG_5791_zps34df9a5f.jpg
 photo IMG_5811_zps06aaf915.jpg
This is called the Rockstar roll I think. It's really really good!

 photo IMG_5814_zps3c288714.jpg
Then Flav came and surprised me with the cake but failed because I spotted him before he could walk over or even light it HAHA

 photo IMG_5821_zps255d1475.jpg
 photo IMG_5820_zps58637854.jpg
 photo IMG_5831_zps8e91ca92.jpg
That's Nics on FaceTime spending my birthday with me too~

 photo IMG_5856_zps60f78e98.jpg
 photo IMG_5841_zpsabcbd5cd.jpg
 photo IMG_5843_zpsb91e5dd3.jpg
 photo IMG_5845_zpsb5fa7503.jpg
 photo IMG_5849_zpscfe2190c.jpg
 photo IMG_5848_zpsc4d5d0e8.jpg
Mandatory group shot

 photo IMG_5899_zpsb79b8e56.jpg
 photo IMG_5779_zps7ab9fdfa.jpg
 photo IMG_5893_zps946cf1e4.jpg
My birthday planners :')

 photo IMG_5904_zpsa81c6b69.jpg
 photo IMG_5906_zpsd9f81655.jpg
 photo IMG_5915_zps70045e2c.jpg
At this point all already high I think

 photo IMG_5911_zps0fde2ca7.jpg
 photo IMG_5909_zps5599ad12.jpg
Playing circle of death

 photo IMG_5926_zpsc96bcd58.jpg
 photo IMG_5922_zpsc039218d.jpg
 photo IMG_5931_zps59319c73.jpg
Yay to visible eyelashes

 photo IMG_5928_zps85fe8588.jpg
 photo IMG_5934_zpsf4473a89.jpg
I promise to use it as much as I can!

Thank you babies for everything you've done for me and for being a part of my life, this friendship is forever :) Friends are family you can select and I am so glad that all of us found each other. To many more years of loving, fighting, bitching, hugging, kissing and any other shit we do together ♥ Not forgetting my poop - Things are always unpredictable but I am happy now and that is all that matters. I really want this to last.


//edit// Click to read Part 2 and Part 3