Wednesday, January 15, 2014

Ion Skypark

Lunch with my family at Imperial Treasure sometime back -

 photo IMG_7866_zps69fb8a34.jpg
 photo IMG_7762_zps4f50e75e.jpg
 photo IMG_7781_zps62e981f1.jpg
Grumpy Cym being forced to take a picture. That brat was having one of his mood swings.

 photo IMG_7755_zps3e8cf338.jpg
 photo IMG_7772_zpsc856d4ca.jpg
 photo IMG_7757_zps5c344a8a.jpg
 photo IMG_7784_zps59657159.jpg
Our cutiepies ♥♥


The adults & Cym went shopping while Clem & I headed up to the ION Sky Park since we had tickets from the previous time we were here when my parents bought a shit load of stuff. We expected it to be outdoors and really bright but it turned out to be fully air-conditioned and everything. It was pretty much just a huge enclosed area with glass windows everywhere so people can look down and see all the other buildings~ Boring much.

 photo IMG_7791_zps39a0954e.jpg
 photo IMG_7795_zps317acb2a.jpg
Waiting for the lift up

 photo IMG_7798_zpse97d0015.jpg
It sped up 55 floors extremely quickly!

 photo IMG_7801_zps3d07822d.jpg
 photo IMG_7799_zpscf47f1ef.jpg
 photo IMG_7802_zpsa07d2c7d.jpg
Drama king hahaha

 photo IMG_7811_zps872e49b9.jpg
 photo IMG_7815_zps5c113c1e.jpg
The view from above.. nothing great really. More for tourists?

 photo IMG_7806_zpsc04fb573.jpg
 photo IMG_7817_zpsd59e41b4.jpg
 photo IMG_7835_zps4b51504f.jpg
 photo IMG_7826_zps883c4a4a.jpg
I wasn't posing I was talking lol now I know how I look like when I get overly excited

 photo IMG_7855_zpse90d3ec2.jpg
My handsome lil' bro

 photo IMG_7809_zpsfed990b4.jpg
 photo IMG_7856_zps5488ef64.jpg
 photo IMG_7862_zps778670f5.jpg
It costs $16 per adult if anyone's keen (wouldn't recommend people to go though, it's damn boring and there is honestly nothing much to see)

 photo IMG_7850_zpsb029253b.jpg
Forever caught making my hair la seriously

 photo IMG_7861_zps42b81562.jpg
Ok that's the end of our little adventure


Then I left to meet Jh and we roamed around town for quite a while before going to Ikea at Queensway! Which was so damn crowded we had to queue for like 30 mins for hotdog bread and ice cream. Luckily we already had our dinner before that otherwise we would have spent all our time there trying to get a seat at the dining area.

 photo IMG_7871_zpsa7520f4a.jpg
Free cotton candy!!!! Cheap thrill hehe

 photo IMG_7874_zpsb9367ed0.jpg
 photo IMG_7888_zps569445fb.jpg
 photo IMG_7901_zpsaddae898.jpg
The not-so-cute elephant says hi

 photo IMG_7907_zpse1ce5fab.jpg
 photo IMG_7914_zps75b9ee09.jpg

So yeap this was during one of the last few days in December.. my updates are all long overdue. Bear with me while I cope with my busy life :( I'll be resigning from my current job in mid Feb and I feel like a huge load has been lifted off my chest but at the same time kinda sad that I'll be leaving all the people that have been extremely nice to me the past 2.5 months, as well as the children whom I've grown so attached to. It just sucks to let go and move on, y'know? Even if it's what's best for my future.

Now I am back to square one, stressing over what I want to do for my future and when I want to start on my job hunt. In the meantime I shall enjoy my remaining days left working in the centre followed by taking up driving again. I seriously have to get my license before I get my next job!!! Cel you can do this! *determined*