Wednesday, June 18, 2014

Copthorne Kings

Upcoming food spam.. if you haven't eaten, do not scroll down.
You have been warned. #sorrynotsorry

IMG_8713
IMG_8714
I especially liked the sambal crayfish and cold prawns

IMG_8704
IMG_8716
My all time favourite dish!!!! Pie tee!!

IMG_8706
IMG_8718
Prawn noodles and pig intestine soup

IMG_8715
IMG_8742
The one in the centre is otah wrapped in banana (or is it pandan?) leaf

IMG_8722
Aunt making DIY rojak for us

IMG_8746
IMG_8753
IMG_8757
IMG_8760
This was damn good! Made on the spot and super super crispy. Unlike those thick squishy kinds sold at Mr Bean or whatever.

IMG_8735
Of all things…. my mother had salad. Haha wtf.

IMG_8743
Who doesn't love bread dipped in chicken curry?

IMG_8775
My colourless ice-kachang cuz I only remembered to snap a pic after having eaten most of it

IMG_8729
IMG_8779
IMG_8798
Good hair day calls for a shitload of pictures from every possible angle hahahaha

IMG_8786
IMG_8784
IMG_8790

Dinner with the family at Copthorne King's Hotel last weekend. They had such wide variety that even my huge appetite wasn't able to try everything. Authentic local dishes, which was awesome because every time I go for buffets they're usually international cuisine. I mean I love international buffets too (salmon sashimi yummmm~) but nothing beats food from your hometown ;)

Char kuay tiao, chee chiong fan, ang ku kueh, chicken curry, rojak, popiah, ice kachang……… and a whole lot more. Those of you looking for a nice place to dine at for a date or family day out, you should give it a try. Costs about $48 per pax before GST & service charge and it's located at Havelock road. Rather worth it I would say!

P.S/ Just got back from a movie date with Rm ♥
P.P.S/ We caught 22 Jump Street - it was hilarious!!
P.P.P.S/ Channing Tatum is so damn hot *.*

No comments:

Post a Comment