Sunday, June 7, 2015

The Bali Bible - Part 1

IMG_7204
IMG_8557
IMG_8556
IMG_7213

Bali Day 1 (28 May 2015, Thursday)

We didn't do much on the first day because we landed at 3.30pm and by the time we got to our villa and settled down it was already 5pm. Headed out for dinner nearby and back to our villa for a dip in the pool! Night swim with bintang, music & great company :) I miss the life there already..

---

IMG_8599
IMG_7255
IMG_7248
IMG_7246
IMG_7258
IMG_7259
Grumpy me because we were going down sandy steps in the hot sun for about 15 minutes already.. I think this was about 5 minutes before I fell. Hahaha.

IMG_7263
IMG_0102
Jordan did that "I'm so bored" pose for every single photo hahahaha we couldn't stop laughing when they showed us our pictures. We bought the photo + video set from them at about SGD 40 as a souvenir!

IMG_8896
IMG_0301
IMG_7264
This is the lorry we took to & fro the water rafting area

IMG_7270
IMG_7273
IMG_7272
Dick shaped bottle openers. Whut.

IMG_7275
Stopped by the temple.... to use their toilet. We have zero interest in temples.

IMG_7288
IMG_7287
IMG_7290
Love my nails done by Michelle from Secret Beauty!

IMG_7324
IMG_7292
Bali's famous suckling pork dish, made up of different parts of pork cooked with different styles. It was SO SPICY all of us were frantically looking for water just after a few bites. It's the kinda food that is extremely spicy till your mouth is on fire but you refuse to stop eating because it's just way too good. Definitely a must try when you're there!

IMG_7310
IMG_7356
We went a little overboard taking these jump shots hahahaha I think we took more than 50 shots

IMG_7312
IMG_7359
IMG_7333
IMG_7360
Just look at Dhiv haha I love her

IMG_7363

Bali Day 2 (29 May 2015, Friday)

We spent most of the afternoon white-water rafting, followed by some shopping, dinner and swimming in our villa. We slept early that night because we had to get up at 1am the next morning for mountain climbing. I think it was a 2 hour drive from our villa to the white-water rafting area because it's located in Ubud, near the rice paddy fields. Probably my favourite activity of the trip ^-^

We had to walk down steep sandy steps to get to the river at the bottom of a mountain, which took about 25 minutes or so. I slipped and fell at one point but thankfully it only caused a minor abrasion. Water rafting was another 2 hours around the river and during one of the pit stops I actually swam across the river to jump off a cliff. Not many people did it so I felt kinda bad ass for doing so. LOL. T'was an awesome experience!!! Would love to do it again.


//edit Read Part 2 here

No comments:

Post a Comment