Monday, August 10, 2015

Batams up

IMG_8935
IMG_8975
IMG_8900

Batam: 7-9 August 2015

Short 3 day getaway during the SG50 jubilee weekend with the gang!!

Batam itself is kinda boring, there isn't much to do except chill. The company, however, made the trip pretty damn awesome. We swam a lot, drank a lot, ate a lot and went parasailing & jet skiing. Didn't get to eat good food on day 1 because we dined at one of the restaurants in Batam Centre (30min drive from our resort to the city area) and their food was just so-so. Day 2's dinner was a buffet spread in the resort by the pool and woah the food was yum!

We stayed at Turi Beach Resort if anyone's interested to know. Grocery shopping in the city area on the first night was where we bought the cheap beer and other necessities. Also bought our prepaid SIM card there cuz the resort didn't have proper wifi. Half of us can't live without the internet. Each SIM cost us SGD 7 for 3gb, shared among 2 people since each room only needed 1 SIM. More than enough to last us the entire trip.

Cheers to our first overseas trip together as a group even though most of us have known each other for nearly a decade. Hopefully as we all progress in life we get to go on further trips and explore new places with one another :)

IMG_8835
IMG_0600
IMG_8827
IMG_0607
IMG_8903
IMG_8855
"Ok we look at the sky pretend it's candid!"

IMG_8860
IMG_8872
IMG_8859
IMG_8882
IMG_8873
IMG_8904
IMG_8898
IMG_8901
Stealing Scott's instagram caption for this one: "I swear my parents ain't baby producing machines, but I sure do have tons of brothers and sisters."

IMG_8899
IMG_0549
IMG_8907
Tea break - really good chilli dogs

IMG_8908
IMG_8919
IMG_9152
IMG_8936
Golf time while waiting for the water activities to be ready

IMG_8929
IMG_8945
IMG_8960
Preparing to parasail

IMG_8972
IMG_8974
Not much of an adrenaline rush but the view was breathtaking!!!

IMG_8976
IMG_0528
IMG_0539
IMG_8998
Then I landed. Haha.

IMG_9002
Jet ski ride back to shore

IMG_9007
IMG_9067
IMG_9075
IMG_9083
Random people on the banana boat

IMG_9079
IMG_9069
IMG_9090
IMG_9107
IMG_9097
IMG_9148
Nails by Secret Beauty

IMG_9158
IMG_9157
IMG_0608
They say Jesus turned water into wine, we turned water into beer. The 72 cans challenge.

IMG_9170
IMG_9199
IMG_9190
Our mafia shot

IMG_9194
These 2 doing the mission impossible pose

IMG_0545
IMG_9186
IMG_9178
Us trying to copy Sherm & Renzo's couple shot. Our take on #relationshipgoals LOL

IMG_9172

Made a video to summarise our trip, do watch it in HD!

No comments:

Post a Comment