Thursday, January 7, 2016

Wallabies, Koalas & Penguins

IMG_1057
IMG_1181

Australia Day 7 - Melbourne (22 October 2015, Thursday)

My favourite day of the trip! We finally rented a car so I can finally say that I've been on a road trip. Rented it in the morning, bought macs breakfast and had it in the car while on the way to Moonlit Sanctuary. It costs AUD 20 per person which includes feeding the wallabies so personally I find it rather worth it. I guess you could call it "meet the animals day". We touched snakes, fed wallabies and saw koalas & kangaroos in person!! Hehe.

After spending the entire morning at the sanctuary we headed off to Sunnyridge Strawberry Farm - only to find out it wasn't berry picking season. Disappointment wasn't gonna get in the way of our moods - impromptu decision to visit the Enchanted Adventure Garden! Tickets are priced at AUD 29 per person. Personally I feel that this place is more suitable for children. We still had fun there, though. Braved through the drizzle for the hill slide.

Our next destination was Phillip Island for the Penguin Parade! Basically you pay about AUD 25 to enter then around 8pm we all head to the beach to wait for the penguins' arrival. The wait nearly killed us. 1 hour in the freezing cold, the wind was beyond crazy and after the whole thing we could barely feel anything. My entire face was numb. Fingers too. But definitely worth it cuz we managed to see the little penguins!!! Photography wasn't allowed but hey rules are meant to be broken, right? :) I was super discreet about it & managed to capture a few shots.

IMG_0956
IMG_0975
IMG_0966
IMG_0976
IMG_1099
Didn't dare to cuddle the koala, obviously. So this was the only way I could get a close up shot with it. Hahaha.

IMG_0981
IMG_0995
My favourite animal there is the wombat!! So cute!

IMG_0996
Hi Dingo pup

IMG_1006
The anti social Kangaroos that we could only see from afar cuz they refused to walk to us

IMG_1061
Hahaha my fist was clenched up cuz I was so terrified. The fear of animals is real.

IMG_1026
IMG_1037
IMG_1077
This is the mummy wallaby. Can you see her baby's tail sticking out?

IMG_1063
Then eventually I got braver and decided to stroke it. But probably wouldn't do it again.

IMG_1085
Look at the baby's head sticking out of her pouch! Aw!

IMG_1082
IMG_1087
IMG_1105
IMG_1113
Arrived at this magical place shortly after...

IMG_1109
IMG_1125
IMG_1116
That maze was legit. We split up and I actually got lost for a short while.

IMG_1120
Maze Runner 3: The Enchanted Gardens

IMG_1156
IMG_1127
IMG_1153
IMG_1130
As expected, we didn't complete this. I suspect it's a trap.

IMG_1133
IMG_1148
IMG_1129
IMG_1140
The best thing!!!! It doesn't look very steep but it's really fast! We took this 3 times and gave up cuz dragging the heavy float up the hill is a lot more tiring than it looks.

IMG_1144
IMG_1146
IMG_1136
IMG_1162
This was the coldest part of our entire trip. All 3 of us were freezing so badly... Scott sacrificed his coat for Min and Min sacrificed her knitted cardigan for me. I was already wearing my coat + wrapped up with her cardigan and I was still frozen solid. Madness!!! It got even colder while we were waiting for the penguins to arrive.

IMG_1169
IMG_1167
IMG_1174
Hilarious. The seagulls were trying to fly but the wind was too strong so they ended up just hovering above us, unable to go anywhere. Everyone was amused.

IMG_1176
Finally!!!!! First batch of penguins :)

IMG_1199
IMG_1200


Read about my first 6 days in Australia:
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6

No comments:

Post a Comment